Submitted by Administrator on Wed, 18/01/2017 - 09:28
Oxford Handbook of Comparative Environmental Law Workshop
Cambridge, 19-21 January 2017
Conference Programme
Speakers have 10 minutes for their presentation/an outline of their paper to allow for a full discussion. The focus of presentations should be on (a) the approach taken to the paper, and (b) the intended contents. After each paper, the discussant will provide short editorial comments on the drafts of the papers before discussion is opened up to all.
We gratefully acknowledge financial support from the Newton Fund (BRIDGE Project) and the Cambridge Land Economy Advisory Board (CLEAB).
Please download our programme detail here
Thursday 19 January
12:00 – 14:00 Registration / lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Introduction session: Jorge Vinuales and Emma Lees
14:30 – 16:00 Part I: Country studies (Chair and discussant: Emma Lees)
Douglas Fisher: Australia
Nick Bryner: Brazil
Markus Gehring: European Union
Olaf Dilling: Germany
16:00 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:15 Part I: Country studies (suite) (Chair and discussant: Jorge Vinuales)
Stepan Wood: Canada
Bharat Desai & Balraj Sidhu: India
Simon Butt & Prayetki Murharjanti: Indonesia
Jan Glazewski: South Africa
Stuart Bell: United Kingdom
19:30 onwards Informal drinks (The Eagle)
Friday 20 January
9:00 – 11.15 Part II: Environmental problems (Chair: Colin Reid; Discussant: Jorge Vinuales)
Massimilliano Montini: Atmospheric pollution
Dan Tarlock: Water
Till Markus: Fisheries
Anne Saab: Genetically Modified Organisms
Augustin Garcia Ureta: Wildlife
Geert van Calster & Lucas Bergkamp: Chemicals and Waste
11.15 – 11:45 Coffee break
11:45 – 12.45 Part III: Systems (Chair: Chris Rodgers; Discussant: Jorge Vinuales)
Robert Percival: Environmental transitions
Eloise Scotford: Environmental Principles
Liz Fisher: Science/policy Interfaces
12.45 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 15.45 Part III: Systems (suite) (Chair: Liz Fisher; Discussant: Jorge Vinuales)
Moritz Reese: Devolution of Power
Chris Rodgers: Ownership Structures
Brian Preston: Regulatory organisation
Emma Lees & Robert Carnwath: Adjudication Systems
Amy Cutter-McKenzie: Education Policies
15.45 – 16:15 Break
16:15 – 18:30 Part III: Systems (suite) (Chair: Ole Pederson; Discussant: Jorge Vinuales)
Bettina Lange: Command and Control Regulation
Neil Craik: Environmental Permitting
Colin Reid: Protection of Sites
Sanja Bogojevic: Market Mechanisms
Karen Morrow: Informational Requirements
Monika Hinteregger: Tort and Liability
19:00 for 19.30 Dinner at King’s College
Saturday 21 January
9:00 – 11:00 Part IV: Interactions (Chair: Brian Preston; Discussant: Emma Lees)
Ole Pederson: Environmental Law and Public Law
David Howarth: Environmental Law and Private Law
Emma Lees: Environmental Law and Criminal Law
Geert van Calster: Environmental Law in Private International Law
Jorge Vinuales: Environmental Law in Public International Law
11:00 – 11:30 Conference closing discussions: Emma Lees and Jorge Vinuales
12:00 Lunch
List of Attendees
J E Vinuales (University of Cambridge)
Emma Lees (University of Cambridge)
Natalie Jones (Conference Assistant, PhD student, University of Cambridge)
Stuart Bell (York Law School, The University of York)
Lucas Bergkamp, (KU Leuven)
Katharina Bieberstein (UNEP-WCMC)
Sanja Bogojević (Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford)
Nick Bryner (UCLA School of Law)
Simon Butt (University of Sydney)
Geert van Calster (University of Leuven)
Robert Carnwath (UK Supreme Court)
Neil Craik (University of Waterloo)
Amy Cutter-Mackenzie (Southern Cross University)
Bharat Desai (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Olaf Dilling (Bremen University)
Douglas Fisher (QUT)
Liz Fisher (Corpus Christi College, Oxford)
Agustín García Ureta (University of the Basque Country, C-EENRG)
Markus Gehring (University of Cambridge)
Jan Glazewski (University of Cape Town)
Veerle Heyvaert (LSE)
Monika Hinteregger (University of Graz)
Wolfgang Köck (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UfZ)
Bettina Lange (Wolfson College, Oxford)
Marianne Logan (Southern Cross University)
Till Markus (University of Bremen)
J F Mercure (Radboud University, C-EENRG and BRIDGE Project leader)
Massimiliano Montini (University of Siena, C-EERNG)
Karen Morrow (Swansea University)
Prayekti Murharjanti (University of Sydney)
Ole Pedersen (Newcastle University)
Bob Percival (University of Maryland)
Brian Preston (Chief Judge, Land and Environment Court of New South Wales)
Moritz Reese (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research – UfZ)
Colin Reid (University of Dundee)
Chris Rodgers (Newcastle University)
Anne Saab (Graduate Institute Geneva)
Eloise Scotford (King’s College London)
Balraj Sidhu (Centre for Global Cooperation Research)
Stepan Wood (Osgoode Hall Law School)
Yuling Zhang (Guangzhou Institute of Geography)